Thought to be soothing, protective, conditioning and moisturizing to the skin. Penetrates quickly without a greasy after touch. A common additive in products formulated for dry scalp and itching skin. This oil is so soothing, produces great later for handmade soaps, super in lotion, body butters, creams, and more.
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.
Points of Interest:
Babassu Oil is solid at room temperature. Since its consistency is similar to a vegetable butter, it is sometimes referred to as Babassu Butter. Babassu Oil is expeller pressed from the kernels of the babassu palm tree. The tree is native to Brazil and serves as an important economic resource for Brazil. When the nuts ripen and fall to the ground, the kernels are gathered and cracked open by "babassu breakers" - women who crack open the nuts. The meat is then removed and pressed. The properties of Babassu Oil are similar to Coconut Oil. Both oils are used in many of the same industries. Babassu Oil is high in lauric acid and melts at around 76 degrees F or upon contact with the skin. In skin care, Babassu Oil is used for its soothing, protective and emollient properties. Babassu Oil penetrates quickly and does not leave a greasy after feel. It works well in body butters, massage butters, hair products, creams, lotions and lip balms.
Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .175, SAP KOH .245
Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica
Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%
Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Brazil
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Packaged in a jar or bottle depending on the time of year Summer months best in a bottle, winter a jar would work. Summer months it will become liquid during transport. Becomes solid at cooler/room temp. Place bottle in a warm water bath or set outdoors during summer months to liquify; or melt with your other oils.